EARTH COSMETIC on a natural basis of hemp, hops, hyaluronic acid, olives, konjac root, opium poppy, witch hazel, argan oil, star anise, lavender, chamomile, peppermint, ginger, turmeric and rose geranium.
No 2 BODY REPAIR LOTION "WAKE"
The BODY REPAIR LOTION soothes irritated and damaged skin. The hyaluronic acid it contains plumps up small wrinkles, smooths and firms them. Their short-chain molecules penetrate deeper layers of the skin, where they fill up the moisture deposits. Plant-based sodium PCA - the skin's own moisturizer - binds moisture. The precious α-linolenic acid in hemp seed oil is suitable for dry skin with its regenerative and cell-renewing properties. Thanks to the cannabidiol, the lotion has an antioxidant effect (stronger than vitamin C and vitamin E) and protects cells. The naturally extracted turmeric extract promotes blood circulation in the skin and has a decongestant effect. Inflamed skin is soothed. The high linoleic acid content in poppy seed oil works against dry and irritated skin conditions, gives the skin a soft suppleness and increases its elasticity. It donates moisture and enables a lot of water to bind in the fabric. Coconut oil creates a smooth, soft skin feeling without leaving a greasy film. Native shea butter contains a wide range of effective ingredients: phytosterols, wax esters, tocopherols, catechins and skin-friendly fatty acids. Shea butter has a moisturizing and calming effect on damaged tissue structures. The lipid barrier of the horny layer is repaired and very dry, hypersensitive and sun-damaged skin is supported in regeneration. The BODY REPAIR LOTION is therefore also ideal as care after the shower. Hot showers in particular attack the protective acid mantle and remove important moisture from the skin. The BODY REPAIR LOTION brings your skin back into balance without leaving a greasy film. Thanks to its gentle texture, the BODY REPAIR LOTION is also suitable as a nourishing hand cream.
Can be used daily; especially in the evening, after the skin has been exposed to harmful environmental influences (sun, fine dust) or when you feel dry skin areas; if the humidity changes frequently (winter), use it in the morning or for care after the shower; also suitable as a hand cream; use within 6 months after opening.
Hyaluronic acid forms a gel-like structure and lies on the skin as a thin film. Hyaluronic acid effectively binds moisture in the top layer of skin and is therefore considered to be wrinkle-reducing. It prevents the skin's own water from evaporating too quickly and thus acts as an intensive moisturizer. Visually, it has a skin-tightening and smoothing effect.
Bisabolol is an anti-inflammatory agent from chamomile. It is well suited for sensitive skin, as its allergy rate is significantly lower than that of real chamomile. The anti-bacterial and virus-inhibiting effect of bisabolol is interesting for use in cosmetics: it provides relief from eczema or inflammatory skin, and helps to clarify impure skin. Bisabolol is also a popular ingredient in after-sun lotions because it soothes the skin and stimulates regeneration.
Turmeric CO2 extract
Natural turmeric extract is very effective for hypersensitive, irritated and damaged skin. Turmeric is a natural antioxidant and strengthens the skin cell system. In this way, an improvement in the condition of the skin in acne can be brought about. Turmeric has a blood circulation-promoting, decongestant and wound-regenerating effect.
Papaver Somniferum Organic
Finds of poppy seeds from the Neolithic period suggest that the opium poppy is one of the oldest cultivated plants. The ancient Greeks are said to have used it as medicine. Nowadays, poppy seed oil is used in industry (as a wood and leather care product) and in the manufacture of paints. In the kitchen, it is considered a high-quality, aromatic edible oil with a high proportion of unsaturated fatty acids. In cosmetics, poppy seed oil is valued for its protective function for sensitive, irritated and dry skin. The high content of linoleic acid has a particularly caring effect and hardly lies on the skin. Poppy seed oil is quickly absorbed, increases the elasticity of the skin and makes it soft and supple. It donates moisture and enables a lot of water to bind in the fabric.
Shea butter Organic
The shea tree thrives mainly in West Africa. It reaches its maximum yield at the age of 40-50 years. Pure shea butter has an anti-inflammatory effect. In a clinical study, good results were achieved with scaly dermatitis and dry aging skin (Tran 1984). Shea butter has high levels of effective ingredients: phytosterols, wax esters, tocopherols, catechins and skin-friendly fatty acids. With its moisturizing and skin-caring properties, shea butter can rightly be regarded as a classic in cosmetics. It contains a wide range of beneficial ingredients. It supports the skin barrier layer, has a moisturizing effect on dry skin and soothes irritated tissue. Shea butter is very skin-friendly and suitable for all skin types.